Four-color flexo printing is where functional packaging becomes branded packaging. Supermarket carriers, food bags, courier mailers, garment bags — if your customers are retail brands, 4-color is the minimum print standard they expect. This page helps you confirm whether 4-color is right for your operation, and which series fits your production scale.
Three questions worth answering before comparing machine models: Is 4-color the right step up from 2-color? Should you buy a flexo printer or outsource to digital printing? And when does 6-color become relevant?
Brand name + single-color graphic
Near-CMYK full-color output
Already confirmed you need 4-color? Skip to the machine comparison → Compare LQ-4C vs LQ-4CH
Before buying a 4-color flexo printer, many converters ask the same question: should I invest in a machine, or outsource short runs to a digital print service? The answer depends almost entirely on your monthly production volume.
The short answer: 4-color covers the vast majority of bag printing requirements. 6-color is a specialist tool for a specific need.
This covers approximately 90–95% of plastic bag printing requirements globally.
If none of these apply to your current customer base, 4-color is the right starting point. You can always add a 6-color line later as your market moves upmarket.
The LQ-4C and LQ-4CH produce identical 4-color output. The choice between them is a production volume decision — and a factory floor space decision.
Variable Frequency Drive · 5–50 m/min · 4,200mm
Synchronous Belt Drive · 8–100 m/min · 6,800mm
4-color registration is more demanding than 2-color. Every dimension in this table has a direct consequence for print quality, throughput, and operating cost.
| Dimension | Standard LQ-4C | High-Speed LQ-4CH | Why It Matters for 4-Color |
|---|---|---|---|
| Drive System | Variable frequency motor | Synchronous belt transmission | 4-color registration requires all four print stations to maintain identical surface speed simultaneously. Synchronous belt transmission eliminates speed variation between stations during acceleration and deceleration — the window where registration errors compound across 4 colors. At 50 m/min, VFD drive is sufficient. Above 80 m/min, synchronous belt becomes necessary. |
| Max Production Speed | 5–50 m/min | 8–100 m/min 120 m/min mechanical max 8 m/min = setup / calibration speed | At 80–100 m/min vs. 40–50 m/min average, the LQ-4CH produces approximately 2× the output per shift. For large continuous orders of branded bags, this directly affects your cost per unit. Note: 8 m/min is the slow-speed calibration range used during job setup and color registration checks — not a production speed. |
| EPC Edge Position Control | Not included | Hydraulic EPC | In 4-color printing, lateral substrate drift causes all four colors to shift simultaneously — the misregistration is visible as color fringing on every printed element. Hydraulic EPC corrects drift in real time. At 100 m/min, manual correction is not practical. The LQ-4C manages without EPC at 50 m/min, but requires attentive operators on extensible PE film. |
| Registration Precision | Standard — adequate at 50 m/min | Higher — synchronous belt + EPC combined | 4-color printing has zero tolerance for registration error — a 0.3mm shift on one color station produces visible color fringing that makes the print look blurred. The LQ-4CH's combination of synchronous belt drive and hydraulic EPC provides a tighter registration envelope than the LQ-4C, particularly important for fine-detail brand logos and small text. |
| Plate Thickness Accepted | 2.38mm (fixed) incl. double-sided tape |
1.14–3.94mm full range |
The LQ-4CH accepts all standard flexo plate thicknesses including thin digital photopolymer plates (1.14mm / 1.70mm). The LQ-4C is fixed at 2.38mm — confirm your plate supplier's standard before ordering. For 4-color work, plate quality and consistency are more critical than for 2-color, so plate supplier compatibility is a real procurement consideration. |
| Machine Length | 4,200mm 4 stations + drying |
6,800mm 4 stations + extended oven |
Both 4-color machines are significantly longer than their 2-color equivalents (LQ-2C: 1,900mm / LQ-2CH: 6,800mm). If you are upgrading from a 2-color line, the LQ-4C at 4,200mm requires a minimum floor length of approximately 6–7m. The LQ-4CH at 6,800mm requires 9m+. Verify your floor plan before ordering either machine. |
| Machine Weight | 4,000–5,000 kg 600mm: 4,000 kg / 800mm: 4,500 kg / 1000mm: 5,000 kg | 5,000–6,000 kg depending on width model |
Both series require a reinforced industrial floor. The LQ-4C ranges from 4,000 kg (600mm model) to 5,000 kg (1000mm model). The LQ-4CH ranges from 5,000 kg to 6,000 kg. Confirm your floor's load-bearing capacity before installation — standard residential-grade concrete floors are typically not sufficient for either series. |
| Drying System | Standard drying per station | Extended high-capacity oven | 4-color printing requires complete ink cure between each station — if ink from station 1 is not fully dry before station 2 prints over it, the two inks mix and produce muddy, inaccurate colors. The LQ-4CH's extended oven provides greater dwell time at high speed. The LQ-4C's standard drying is sufficient at 50 m/min. |
| Operator Skill Level | Moderate — 4-color setup requires care | Experienced operators required | 4-color printing is more complex to set up than 2-color regardless of machine. Color sequence, ink viscosity, anilox roller selection and drying temperature must all be calibrated for each job. The LQ-4C's lower speed gives operators more time to make adjustments. The LQ-4CH adds EPC and high-speed parameters that require a more experienced team. |
| Entry Investment | Lower | Higher | Contact LayerQuestar for current pricing. The LQ-4CH's higher cost is justified when your production volume is large enough that the throughput difference generates measurable cost-per-unit savings. For operations running below full capacity, the LQ-4C delivers better return on investment. |
Both series are available in three substrate widths. Select the series, then identify the width model that matches your largest substrate requirement.
| Parameter | LQ-4C-600 | LQ-4C-800 | LQ-4C-1000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Max Substrate Width | 600mm (23.6") | 800mm (31.5") | 1000mm (39.4") |
| Max Printing Width | 560mm (22.0") | 760mm (29.9") | 960mm (37.8") |
| Print Length Range | 200–1100mm | ||
| Max Roll Diameter | ⌀450mm | ||
| Printing Speed | 5–50 m/min | ||
| Plate Thickness | 2.38mm (incl. double-sided tape) | ||
| Number of Print Stations | 4 | ||
| Machine Size (L×W×H) | 4200×1600×2400mm | 4200×1800×2400mm | 4200×2000×2400mm |
| Machine Weight | 4,000 kg | 4,500 kg | 5,000 kg |
| Compatible Substrates | PE, PP, glass paper, roll paper, non-woven fabric | ||
Small-format branded bags: food pouches, small retail bags, T-shirt bags up to ~550mm wide. Smallest footprint — machine width 1,600mm, suitable for space-constrained facilities entering 4-color production.
Standard supermarket shopping bags, food service bags, garment bags, courier mailers. The most common LQ-4C configuration for converters entering the retail brand packaging market. Machine width 1,800mm.
Wide-format branded bags, large supermarket carriers, industrial packaging with brand printing. Also enables multi-lane layouts — printing two narrow branded bags side by side on a single wide roll. Machine width 2,000mm.
| Parameter | LQ-4CH-600 | LQ-4CH-800 | LQ-4CH-1000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Max Substrate Width | 600mm (23.6") | 800mm (31.5") | 1000mm (39.4") |
| Max Printing Width | 560mm (22.0") | 760mm (29.9") | 960mm (37.8") |
| Printing Speed (Setup) | 8 m/min — calibration / job setup only | ||
| Printing Speed (Production) | up to 100 m/min | ||
| Printing Speed (Mechanical Max) | 120 m/min | ||
| Plate Thickness | 1.14–3.94mm | ||
| Number of Print Stations | 4 | ||
| Machine Size (L×W×H) | 6800×1800×2900mm | 6800×2000×2900mm | 6800×2000×2900mm |
| Machine Weight | 5,000 kg | 5,500 kg | 6,000 kg |
| Compatible Substrates | PE film, PP film, paper, woven bag, non-woven fabric | ||
Floor space note: The LQ-4CH requires a minimum floor length of approximately 9–10m (machine 6,800mm + operator clearance at both ends). Ceiling height minimum 3.2m recommended. Floor load capacity must support 5,000–6,000 kg depending on width model. If you are upgrading from a 2-color line, note that the LQ-4CH is 4,900mm longer than the LQ-2CH — a significant floor plan change. Confirm all facility dimensions with LayerQuestar before ordering.
High-speed narrow-format branded bag production. Small retail bags, food pouches, T-shirt bags at continuous high volume. Machine width 1,800mm.
The most common LQ-4CH configuration for high-volume converters supplying supermarket chains, food service brands and garment retailers. Machine width 2,000mm — same as the 1000mm model, making the 1000mm a straightforward capacity upgrade.
Maximum throughput configuration for wide-format or multi-lane high-speed branded bag printing. Same machine width as the 800mm model — no additional floor space required in the width dimension.
The LQ-4C and LQ-4CH share LayerQuestar's core build standard. Hardware differences between the two series are noted on each card.
The LQ-4C uses variable frequency motor drive — reliable and straightforward to maintain at 50 m/min. The LQ-4CH uses low-noise synchronous belt transmission across all four print stations simultaneously. In 4-color printing, all stations must maintain identical surface speed — any variation between stations causes color-to-color misregistration. Synchronous belt eliminates this variation during acceleration and deceleration, where registration errors are most likely to occur.
Each of the four print stations uses a precision-engraved anilox roller to meter ink transfer to the printing plate. The anilox roller's cell structure controls the exact volume of ink delivered per station — ensuring consistent color density across the full substrate width and throughout the production run. In 4-color printing, ink volume consistency per station is the foundation of accurate color reproduction. Anilox rollers are a wear component: cell walls erode over time, reducing ink transfer volume and causing color drift. LayerQuestar supplies replacement anilox rollers as standard spare parts — confirm specification and lead time with the after-sales team when ordering your machine.
4-color printing requires complete ink cure between each station. If ink from station 1 is not fully dry before station 2 prints over it, the two inks mix — producing muddy, inaccurate colors that cannot be corrected without stopping the run. Both series use a central constant-temperature heating system with auto-shutdown when the machine stops, preventing ink from baking onto the substrate during downtime. The LQ-4CH's extended high-capacity oven provides greater dwell time at speeds up to 100 m/min, ensuring complete cure even at maximum production speed.
Hydraulic edge position control automatically corrects lateral substrate drift in real time — no manual material re-alignment required during production runs. In 4-color printing, lateral drift causes all four colors to shift simultaneously, producing visible color fringing on every printed element across the full width of the substrate. At 100 m/min, a 0.5mm drift that goes uncorrected for 10 seconds results in 16 meters of defective print. The LQ-4C does not include EPC — operators manage alignment manually, which is practical at 50 m/min with attentive operation.
Both series use pneumatic unwinding tension control with friction-type winding, producing compact, even roll diameter throughout the production run. The LQ-4CH adds a hydraulic layer for greater tension stability at high speed. In 4-color printing, tension variation causes print repeat length to fluctuate between stations — even a 0.1mm repeat variation accumulates into visible misregistration over a long run. Consistent substrate tension is therefore more critical in 4-color than in 2-color printing.
Every LayerQuestar 4-color flexo printer undergoes a 72-hour continuous factory run test before shipment. For 4-color machines, the test protocol includes: color-to-color registration accuracy across the full speed range, ink transfer consistency per station across the full substrate width, inter-station drying performance at maximum speed, tension stability during acceleration and deceleration, and EPC correction response time (LQ-4CH). Test results are documented and provided with the machine.
The most common questions when deciding on a 4-color flexo printer — from "do I need 4 colors" to "how much floor space does it require."
2-color printing produces a brand name, text and simple graphics in two distinct colors — typically a background color and a foreground color. There are no gradients, no tonal transitions, and no multi-color logos. 4-color printing uses a near-CMYK process (cyan, magenta, yellow, black) that can reproduce gradients, tonal photography, multi-color brand logos, and complex graphic designs. The practical difference for a bag converter is this: if your customers are retail brands, food service chains, or garment retailers, they almost always require 4-color printing as a minimum standard. If your customers are industrial buyers, logistics companies, or internal-use packaging buyers, 2-color is typically sufficient.
Registration is the alignment of each color station's print to the same position on the substrate. In 2-color printing, a misregistration of 0.5mm between two colors produces a visible but often acceptable color shift. In 4-color printing, the same 0.5mm error affects all four colors simultaneously — the result is color fringing on every edge of every printed element, making the entire design look blurred or out of focus. 4-color registration is harder because there are four stations to align instead of two, and because the error compounds: if station 1 is 0.2mm off and station 3 is 0.2mm off in the opposite direction, the effective misregistration between those two colors is 0.4mm. This is why drive system quality (synchronous belt vs. VFD) and substrate tension consistency matter more in 4-color printing than in 2-color.
8 m/min is the slow-speed calibration range used during job setup — not a production speed. When operators start a new job on the LQ-4CH, they run the machine slowly to check color registration, verify ink viscosity and density, confirm drying temperature, and make fine adjustments before ramping up to production speed. This calibration phase typically takes 10–20 minutes per job change. Once the machine is dialed in, production speed runs at 80–100 m/min. The 8 m/min figure is published because it defines the machine's full operating range — but for production planning purposes, use 80–100 m/min as your throughput basis.
The LQ-4C (800mm model) has a machine footprint of 4,200 × 1,800 × 2,400mm. Allow at least 1m operator clearance on all sides plus feed and exit space for material rolls — a practical floor allocation of approximately 7m × 4m. The LQ-4CH is significantly larger at 6,800 × 2,000 × 2,900mm. Allow a minimum floor length of 9–10m. If you are currently running a 2-color line and considering an upgrade: the LQ-4C is 2,300mm longer than the LQ-2C (4,200mm vs. 1,900mm), and the LQ-4CH is the same length as the LQ-2CH (both 6,800mm) but taller (2,900mm vs. 2,300mm). Ceiling height and floor load capacity (5,000–6,000 kg for LQ-4CH) must both be confirmed before ordering.
Anilox rollers are precision-engraved cylinders that meter the exact volume of ink transferred from the ink tray to the printing plate at each station. The surface is covered with microscopic cells — the cell volume and line count (measured in lines per centimetre, LPC) determine how much ink is delivered. Over time, these cells wear and become partially blocked with dried ink, reducing transfer volume and causing color density to drift. Replacement frequency depends on production volume, ink type, and cleaning practices — in a high-volume operation running water-based inks with proper cleaning, anilox rollers typically last 2–5 years before measurable cell wear affects print quality. LayerQuestar supplies replacement anilox rollers as standard spare parts. Confirm the specification (cell volume and LPC) for your specific substrate and ink system with the LayerQuestar after-sales team when ordering your machine.
The LQ-4C is the more appropriate starting point for operators transitioning from 2-color to 4-color printing. Its lower operating speed (50 m/min maximum) gives operators more time to observe and adjust color registration, ink viscosity, and drying temperature during a run. The slower speed also means that when a registration error occurs — and it will, during the learning phase — less substrate is wasted before the operator identifies and corrects it. The LQ-4CH's higher speed and additional systems (EPC, extended oven, dual tension control) require operators who already understand 4-color registration fundamentals. LayerQuestar provides on-site commissioning support and operator training for both series — confirm the training scope and duration with the sales team when ordering.
A full job changeover on a 4-color machine — replacing all four plates, cleaning all four ink trays and anilox rollers, loading new ink, and re-calibrating registration — typically takes 45–90 minutes depending on operator experience and the complexity of the new design. This is significantly longer than a 2-color changeover (20–40 minutes). The practical implication: if you run many different designs in small quantities, the changeover time per job becomes a significant portion of your total machine time. In this scenario, the LQ-4C's lower speed is less of a disadvantage, because the machine is frequently stopped for changeovers anyway. The LQ-4CH's throughput advantage is most pronounced on long continuous runs of the same design.
4-color printing covers approximately 90–95% of plastic bag printing requirements. The specific scenarios where 6-color becomes relevant are: (1) your customer's brand guidelines specify exact Pantone spot colors that cannot be reproduced accurately through CMYK process mixing — common in premium cosmetics, luxury fashion, and international retail chains with strict brand color standards; (2) you are printing on substrates where CMYK gamut is limited and extended color gamut printing is contractually required; (3) you are targeting the high-end gift bag or premium carrier bag market where color accuracy is a competitive differentiator. If none of these apply to your current customer base, 4-color is the right starting point. You can always add a 6-color line later as your market moves upmarket — it is a separate machine investment, not an upgrade to the 4-color line.
Tell us your substrate, your monthly print volume, your target bag format, and whether your customers require specific color standards. LayerQuestar's team will confirm whether the LQ-4C or LQ-4CH is the right fit — and which width model matches your production requirements.